Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 May 2017
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
'pass it' ve 'pass it on' arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
If I am empty handed without a ball. I may ask my friend to "pass it" which means, "pass me the ball".
If I see someone with the ball and they're not passing the ball, I will say, "pass it on". Which means, "keep passing the ball".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Pass it on" can be used for many situations, not just a ball. It could mean passing a word, or passing a secret on. Like gossip, you may ask someone to pass it on. Which means to tell them to spread the gossip.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)