Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 May 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
In Brazil, it's possible for a foreigner to travel and live here without problems. Why in the US is the immigrant system so rigorous? (We can stay there just to work, to study or to visit temporarily)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Because, the US has Donald Trump as our president. We want to save as many people as we can by making our immigration system so difficult to get by.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
Because they're not broken like Brazil
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
As for a serious answer, it is extremely thorough because Americans are very cautious when it comes to potential terrorist or people living off of the government and expecting everything to be given to them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
cool I want to settle in Brazil. Suggest some good job opportunities
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
There is a process to live here permanently and also to become a US citizen if you prefer. I have several friends that are from other countries and are now US citizens. You don't hear much about these options right now because there are many people that come here illegally and it's a very sensitive subject.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Jnabors I agree but even people who are coming there legally are being discriminated. some days ago an Indian engineer was shot dead by US retired marine. USA thinks making rules strict for H1B they can secure more jobs for their citizens well let's see if it will work. But according to me disengagement will put a negative impact on US economy. Countries like Brazil will see boom in next coming years. Reason is Brazil is less prone to cyclones and heavy snowfall. Drought situation can easily be fought out. With cooperation from India Brazil can become great. Only problem with Brazil is they are not using English. If they inculcate English in education as India had done it can create wonders for Brazilians
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tyagisamul03 the system is a mess right now. You can't believe everything you hear on the news though - If 1000 good things happen and 1 bad thing, the news will always talk about the bad thing. You always hear about anything that might possibly be considered discrimination, but you never hear about the majority of us that like people from other countries, we work with them and consider many of them friends. Just because our Government does something, that doesn't mean that we all support it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Jnabors yes I know that people are good there and understanding. But I said in general if US government will close its doors to foreign workers then others can do so. Expansion and exchange can create lot of opportunities at global level. I know people are good in America. It's the government which sometimes takes careless decisions and then common man has to pay the price for that
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@thealmightydoggo
That matter comes long before Trump is president. Not all are terrorists. Maybe, I may be wrong but my impression is that the Americans do not like to receive many tourists ...
@Jnabors Cool! I didn't know that..
@tyagisamul03 There's English in our education but it's Basic English.
Deleted user
@TuannySouza yes here in India I had studied all subjects in English that really helped me a lot.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@tyagisamul03 Oh yeah, it's different here.. English is our subject 😁
- Portekizce (Brezilya)