Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 May 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
[ High mountain ]
conversation
A. It's really high . isn't it ?
B.Year. I can't jump all the way up .
A.Hahaha bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I get it, but it's a bit weird.
B. "Yeah, I couldn't jump all the way up, even if I tried!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
Yanlış
Does B mean that the mountain is so high up, a person would not be able to jump all the way up? Instead of walking or hiking?
He would say Yeah (not year). I can barely jump all the way up. But it doesn't sound like a joke this way.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I agree. "Jumping" isn't common to describe "going up on a mountain" in English.
Maybe say
"Yeah. I can't hike that high up without getting tired."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Japonca
@zhfasd123
Thank you !
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Endonezce
Yanlış
you cannot use "jump" for a mountain.. it should be hike like "I cannot hike that high up" but it's not a joke there..
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@wangsitu
Thank you !
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
It's nothing bad, but "it's really high . isn't it?" would be correct if you made the period a comma. "It's really high, isn't it?" but I agree with all the other comments.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@shirley159z
I am afraid of translate incorrectly
But...if I 've got it right
I can't jump all the way up ←×
I cannot hike that high up" ←○
but This is an ill‐timed joke !
am I right ?
and Is this question a correct English?
- Japonca
@ciramyawastaken
I like English!
but I am poor at English.
it means...
"Yeah. I can't hike that high up without getting tired." →○
I can't jump all the way up .
→○or × ?
- Japonca
@curtisrollo
Thank you !
Actually...
I don't really understand .
but I won't let you down!
I will get my ALT to translate it into japanese !
- Japonca
@jujubean
" but I agree with all the other comments.
↑
means...
In this context
I can't jump all the way up . ↑○or△
I'm not at all wrong.
Is it right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
A: "It's really high, isn't it?
B: "Yeah! I can't hike all the way up!"
A: "Hahaha"
This is what I meant I agree with,
Hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca