Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Mar 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
compound ve composite ve combination arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"sodium chloride is a chemical compound"
"sodium chloride is a combination of sodium and chlorine"
Couldn't think of a good example for composite, sorry :(
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
They are all very similar. Compound is something that is composed or made up of several parts.
Composite means made up of various parts.
Combination means the joining of different parts.
I think compound and composite are way too similar, they're synonymous, and the only difference may be in the context of the sentence. However I think combination stands out a little more as you may be able to identify the sum of it's parts easily, while in a compound you might not.
... I'm so sorry if this wasn't helpful, it's definitely confusing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
These words are very similar and can sometimes be used interchangeably depending on context. The main differences:
"Compound" can be a scientific word, like "a chemical compound of hydrogen and oxygen."
It can also be used as a verb, like, "that compounds the problem."
"Combination" is used more often in daily speech than compound or composite. Example: "I couldn't go to the party for a combination of reasons." You also hear this word used in sales for deals, like, "a combination package deal."
"Composite" is probably used the least. Like compound, it can be used for science type things, but it usually means more material based than chemical based examples. Like, "a composite material of plastic and glass."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece