Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Ara 2014
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
give sb a hand ve give sb five fingers arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think you mean give someone a high five? I've never heard the "give someone five fingers" expression. "Give sb a hand" means to help them (麻烦你帮我个忙 = can you give me a hand?). "Give sb a high five" is the action of slapping someone's hand palm to palm in order to congratulate them. Search for "high five" images to see it visually.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I get it .By the way ,打了某人一下,中文可以说成给了某人一巴掌,can we use it in English just like give sb a hit
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's more natural to omit "give" and instead say "hit/slap/punch someone".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Examples: She was so mad at her boyfriend that she slapped him across the face. My son is in trouble; he hit another kid on the playground at school.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Couldn't I just say that she gave me a hit instead of she hit me in the face ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It sounds awkward to use "give." But you could simply say "She hit me"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
In Chinese, 她打了我一下 could be a sign of endearment. Whereas the translation, "She hit me", sounds little more violent than its original, no?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Ah yes, I was taking these phrases literally. These situations are violent, not endearing. If endearing: she gave me a little slap on the arm
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
If you say "she gave me a hit", it sounds like she allowed you to smoke her marijuana. It's slang.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)