Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Mar 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
vice versa ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means and in the other direction too. If you say "he helps them, and vice versa" it means they help him too
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"A does something to B, and vice versa" = A does something to B, and B does something to A
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
As @Atalina wrote. "I help her, and vice versa" means "I help her, and she helps me." It means "and the same is true in the other direction" (between the two people or things named), or "and the same is true with the two people's/thing's positions reversed." My dictionary says "反之也一样". It's almost always "_and_ vice versa" or "_or_ vice versa"; I don't think I've ever heard or seen it without a preceding "and" or "or," although maybe I could imagine it with a "maybe" or an "also." It has to come after a statement; it doesn't stand on its own. One wouldn't say "The vice-versa is true, too." One would say "The converse is true, too."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?