Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Ara 2014
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"my friend" ve "friend of mine" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
To me they mean the same thing. For example you can say "he is my friend" or "he is a friend of mine".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fince
They both mean the same thing, an can be used interchangeably. Although "my friend" is more common".
However the difference is that "a friend of mine" has a nuance of being "one friend of the many I have".
Like for example if you had one car, you could say "this is my car" but saying "this is a car of mine" makes it sound like you have more than one.
Just remember that it's always" [a]/[an]/[the] X of mine". You need a particle in front of the phrase.
Also, "my" always need a noun. You can say "that is mine" but you can not say "that is my". There has to be a noun after "my" because it is a possessive adjective. "That is my friend/car/whatever"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)