Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Mar 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He visited America In 1955 ostensibly to write a non-fiction book. Out of his trip came his literary masterpiece titled "XXX". ne anlama geliyor?
The meaning of "ostensibly" is quite confusing to me. Please check if I understand the meaning of the sentences correctly.
[He visited America in 1955 because he wanted to write a non-fiction book there. But instead of the non-fiction book he was planning to write in the US, he wrote his literary masterpiece titled "XXX" there.] Am I correct? If not, please let me know!!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Ostensibly means apparently.
So he was apparently going to write a non fiction book in America
Ostensibly isn't used very much, an easy replacement for it would be apparently. Another detention relating to apparently is perhaps but not actually, so it was said he was going to write a non fiction, but he wasn't actually going to
~hope I helped
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Definition, not detention, sorry for the confusion!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Thanks a lot for your comment. Very helpful. Have a good day!