Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 May 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Could you explain meaning and function of word 'past' in this sentence, "I wanted to run a change in the terms of the contract past you."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
past can mean various things in a sentence, but in this case, it means "to let you know"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
to "run something past someone" means to let someone know something or to show them something usually for their approval or acceptance.
"Can you get off from work early?"
"Maybe, I'll have to run that past my boss first."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?