Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Mar 2016
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
If that candidate had been held up to the test of our core values, it would have been a much easier pass ne anlama geliyor?
I am not sure about the meaning of "held up to" and "pass" in the above sentence, could you please explain?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"held up to" here means compared to.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Held up to the test of our core values means if he had represented our core values better he would have had an easier time, maybe elected. Example, if Donald Trump had more of the core values of the republican party they might have an easier time accepting him. (an easier pass,= not alienated from the republican party) I hope that helps
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça