Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 May 2017
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Are there any slang words you usually say in a conversation?Plese take some examples for me and explain their meanings
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Gotcha": Slang for "got you" or "I understand"
"Kinda": Slang for "kind of"
"Sorta": Slang for "sort of"
"Gonna": Slang for "going to"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
depends you can use a lot of slang words in a conversation but everyone takes it differently some people will get offended. some examples if you were talking to some friends could be yo bitch how's your day been? or how the fuck have you been lately? basically don't use the slang words in a hurtful tone more of a playful term. and for the slang words I used bitch stands for female dog and fuck can stand for anger,shock, or a sexual term
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@pau22360801 They are, but you can use them playfully with friends. Bitch has a 2nd meaning but it is mostly a profanity.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@pau22360801 to be more precise there are 2 types of slang. slang as in combining two words like sort of into sorta and slang as in using profanity in your dialect
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@pau22360801 so if you were to use profanity in your dialect you wouldn't use that towards you'd parents or elders as it is rude but to friends it isn't as rude if they understand. and for the other slang as combining words or making them shorter like sorta instead of sort of you can use in regular talk to elders and your parents
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
Would you say "I don't fucking care" or "I don't freaking(is it right?) care" to your friends?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@pau22360801 in that situation it depends in your tone but if you were to say I don't fucking care it would be more on the rude side unless your trying to tell him or her you don't care so stop bothering me. I don't freaking care is still the same as using fucking but less harsh still mean. in this situation if you just want to let them know you don't care just say I don't really care or I could care less
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?