Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Mar 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hold tightly or the bottle may drop on the ground and smash. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
It isn't wrong, but the "Hold tightly" doesn't specify what you are to hold tightly. "Hold the bottle tightly, or it may fall and break." would be much more natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thank you!
Does 'Don't fall the bottle.' sound nature?
I don't know the difference between fall and drop.
Which should I use when it comes to an accident?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
You'd say "Don't drop the bottle." A person drops a bottle, then the bottle falls. Falling is to describe an object moving down, dropping is usually letting go your grip on an object.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
In the case of an accident, you would probably say "I dropped it on accident", specifying it was an accident because you can also drop something on purpose :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?