Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Ara 2014
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
handsome ve beautiful arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Handsome is used for men. Beautiful is used for women
1
disagree
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
While these words are usually used for one gender, they can be used for both.
For example, a handsome woman is a woman who is beautiful in a masculine way. She is powerful, strong, or stern.
Beautiful can be used to describe a man, as well. He is lean, has feminine facial features, or other feminine traits.
Usually, it is not rude or insulting to use Beautiful to describe a man, or Handsome to describe a woman. However, a woman is more likely to be offended if you call her "Handsome."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Like johnson41101 said. They can be used both ways but to use them interchangeably without insulting the other person you would have to know beforehand if they like it, other wise it would be seen as making fun of them or insulting them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?