Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
i suppose that the cause of global warming isn't only man made. Because I know that sometimes huge climate change, for example the ice age, would happened in long history of the earth. But I guess even if the global warming isn't man made, we must reduce use fossil fuel and cutting tree, etc. for protect flora and fauna from the pollution and saving planet biodiversity. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
@miccc_ I suppose the cause of global warming isn't only man-made, because I know sometimes huge climate change, for example the Ice Age, has happened in the long history of Earth. But I guess even if global warming isn't man-made, we must reduce the use of fossil fuels and cutting down trees, etc. to protect flora and fauna from pollution and save planetary biodiversity.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
Birazcık yanlış
The first sentence is good (just remember your capital letter). The second sentence would sound better like this: "For example, sometimes huge climate changes, like the ice age have had big effects on the climate over a long period of history". In the third sentence, it should be "the use of fossil fuel" (with "the"). Also it should be: "to protect flora and fauna". Other than that, you've done a very good job, well done :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@TimothyM thank you! what's meaning of "over "?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
Birazcık yanlış
@miccc_ 'over' usually means higher than or above, but in this context, 'over' means 'during'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@TimothyM ahh! thank you!!