Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"They argue that......" ve "They insist that......" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
Argue = fighting
Insist = marking their point
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
insist = state firmly and emphatically; to demand or persist in demanding
argue = give the reasons or cite evidence for
They insist strongly that the East Sea should be called “the Sea of Japan” but they don’t give any reasons as to why.
They argue that the East Sea should be called “the Sea of Japan” but I don’t find their arguments persuasive.
They argue that we should go to Hawaii on vacation but don’t insist on it.
They insist that we should go to Hawaii on vacation but, if we ask them to make some sort of argument they can’t.
“argue” also means “fight” so there is a tendency to say “make an argument” for offering reasons or evidence.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@jeffw is "argument" closer to "ground" or "reason"?
and, my understanding is that
"insist" is more emotional than "argue", and the chances are what they are cosely related to that matter.
while "argue" can be just clarifying their stands/opinions.
for example -
a lot of korean insist that japan should apologize(emotional, directly related to the matter. the opinion is likely to be subjective)
a professor argue that japan should apologize to korea(the professor has no assossiation with either korea or japan, he's presenting his opinion. the opinion is likely to be both objective and subjective)
please correct me... your explanation was fabulous but "it's beyond my comprehension"(i learned this eariler from you hehe)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@fluffyhusky I think you get it (it is not beyond your comprehension — haha) but I will try to clarify it for you:
insist = more emotional, you say something firmly (단단히 말하다) without reasons or facts — so you're right, it's subjective
argue = give facts and reasons (“we should call it the East Sea/Sea of Japan. Why? Reason 1, supported Facts A, B and C; Reason 2 supported by Facts D and E, etc.”) (Of course people have feelings about the arguments, too, but the argument is the reasons and the facts) So you're right, it’s objective and subjective but more objective.
There’s a separate meaning of “argue” which is like 싸우다—that one is more emotional than “insist.” When two people “argue” we usually mean that meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
I'm not sure what you mean by “ground.” (“Grounds” are reasons.) But argument definitely involves reason.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@fluffyhusky It's OK. :) Well, argument is closer to reasons than to facts or evidence (facts/evidence support the reasons). But, really, it's both things together.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?