Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
further ve farther arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
There is no major difference. In most cases they can be used interchangeably.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Farther is used when you are talking about real physical distance. Further is used when you are talking about metaphorical distance.
I'm farther from California than you.
I'm further from the finding the answer.
Many English speakers may use these words interchangeably.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In writing, always use farther for physical distance and further for metaphorical distance. In conversation, though, either is fine. Many native speakers don't even know the difference let alone use them in the right context.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
how are pronounced those words, could you pronounce it, please?