Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
1 Mar 2016
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I think we have ordered too much eats and drinks. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
At a restaurant
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
we dont say "eats" as a word for food.
"I think we ordered too much." is probably best. It's kind of weird since you can't say "too many food" or "too much drinks".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answer, Firethorn! Could you tell me what "eats" means in the picture?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
Ah, okay. It is referring to food in this example, but it's pretty uncommon, and you can't use it in the way your example does.
Aside from food, you can use a word like "grub" or "dishes".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
One more note: "too much" is used for singular-possessive words. "too much food" or "too much grub" works. "too many" is for plural. "too many drinks" or "too many dishes" would use this. Hopefully it isn't too confusing XD
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for the very helpful answers, Firethorn! Now I clearly understand how to use those words! :D