Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 May 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) da nasıl dersiniz? why is "explain to you" but "ask you" without "to" is there any rule?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
As a native speaker, it just sounds right and makes sense to me, so there isn't a rule (that I know of)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@aliblol thank you! I get confused because there are some verbs which needs "to" like "explain to someone" but there are some which don't like "ask you', 'tell you"... do you know what I mean?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@esther91 Yes, unfortunately, I think you just have to try and learn them
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)