Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
16 May 2017
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
You wouldn't last! ne anlama geliyor?
I understood that like " You can't survive " on the context of the movie...but I'm not sure at all. Could you write examples please?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"You can't survive" is close but it's more like saying "you can't survive long"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
You wouldn't last (long).
Meaning similar to "you wouldn't survive very long".
Example:
You wouldn't last in a fight.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Wouldn't" is a short version of "would not" - if that is easier?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
You wouldn't last means, you can not cope.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İsveççe
Not being able to cope, or complete a task. Example: -Think I can run this lap without breaks?
- You wouldn't last!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Deleted user