Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 May 2017
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
raised ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
and also what is the meaning please
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I was born and raised in Indiana."
"I raised my child alone."
"My mother is the one who raised me."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I raised this chicken on my own.
He raised his hand to ask a question.
You're doing a great job, I think you deserve a raise.
The compliments raised my confidence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
"Raised" means you took care of something/someone until it grew up
(example: "I raised this child." or "I raised this plant.")
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Raised is the past tense of "raise" and it means to put up or increase ( add more to)
"He raised the bar 2 feet off the ground."
"Last year the boss raised his salary."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
It means to be Elevated to a higher position or level.
Example:
The flag was raised.
Their hard work raised their score.
She raised her hand.
He raised her head.
why are you raising your voice?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
I was confused and raised my hand for a question.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@dmontoya Yes. "Raised" and "rose" are past tense. "Raise" and "raising" are present tense. "Will rise" is future tense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?