Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 May 2017
- Lehçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lean on ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
"Lean on" means to rest your body or put your weight on something. You would "lean on" a wall.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It depends on the context. Lean on me means let me be there for you in times of trouble. You could also lean on an object which means to put your weight on it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It can mean a couple things, mainly related about either relying on someone for something or physically leaning or hanging on someone.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Literally, it means to put your weight on for support. As in you can lean on wall.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Depends. Could literally mean to lean on something as in rest your body weight on it or it could mean to depend on someone.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hollandaca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
It means standing against something to keep you upright, usually in a relaxed way.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
'Lean on' means to put your body weight on something.
"Lean on me."
"I am leaning on the wall."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
to put your weight on something to keep yourself up. (could apply to an object as well)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
You are standing up and half of your body is on and object.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?