Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 May 2017
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
brief ve short arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
1) His speech was brief
2) His speech was short
3) brief description
4) short description
5) in brief
6) in short
7) They discussed the issue briefly
8) They discussed the issue shortly
I would like to comprehend the subtleties of their meanings.
Thank!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They have the same meaning, but "brief" sounds less rudimentary.
Also, "short" can be used for length but "brief" cannot.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Short is used more for height, distances, and time. "He was here a short time." "He was a short man." "It was a short way to the clinic."
Brief is used more for time. "He visited a brief while." "He was only here briefly."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?