Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 May 2017
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
he suggested me going ve he suggested going ve are they both correct or the one with me is wrong? as a native which one would you use better? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
The first one is incorrect, you can say "he suggested to me" but without the "to" it does not make sense. Also this still sounds unnatural, it's best to use the second one.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
He suggested I go. Would be correct but it means he asked me to leave.
He suggested going to a restaurant. = he suggested that we went to a restaurant together
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"He suggested I go" doesn't always mean he asked you to leave.
"He suggested I go (to Tokyo)" for example, that's not necessarily saying "leave"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca