Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Şub 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Galce
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I am confused at whether or not there is a weak form at preposition's 'ON'.
Normally, you can say 'on' clearly and slowly as /ɒn/ as strong forms
I've checked at some dictionaries at Cambridge and Oxford dictionary, they don't mention on the weak form's pronunciation.
However, I, am a Japanese, checked at English-Japanese dictionaries, they mention on the weak form as /ən/.
For example, is there the difference of pronunciation between 'It goes on' and 'There is an apple on the table' in connected speech?
Does it exist?
Thanks Yuichi
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
I don't think there's much difference.
I have spoken your examples out loud. =)
In "it goes on" there may be some natural emphasis on the last word but it isn't a different form to my ear.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
My big dictionary agrees with me. =)
Also, I looked up the phonetic sound /ən/ and to me that sounds like "urn". We never say "on" like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
No problem. These things are always interesting.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Igirisujin Hi,
I solved this question by myself.
The thing is British accents' speakers never change the sound of on.
Somehow the some of them use the slightly different sound of /ɒ/, but still /ɒ/sound.
American English speakers pronounce /ʌn/ sound at unstressed.
So, I always have a question on American English's /ə/, not British one.
I always hear /ʌ/ at some unstressed function words like can, on, so on.
What my question is what the sound quality of sound?
I know the sound is complicated, but it's quiet hard to say it with IPA.
Best Wishes,
Yuichi
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
With "it goes on" because it's at the end, the "n" part of /ɒn/ can stretch a little.
With "there's an apple on the table" because there are no spaces in speech /ɒn/ is "sandwiched" between two other sounds.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?