Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 May 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Linda was sent home this morning because she ______ a fever.
A. can
B. is
C. had
D. has
The answer is D. I chose C.
I don't understand why the answer is present tense.
Please explain this in a way that easy to understand.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
It is present tense because Linda still has a fever even though she's been sent home already
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
For example, a fever doesn't immediately go away (even though Linda was sent away) so it's still there
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca