Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 May 2017
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ain't (is "ain't" a regular verb? there's no translation to portuguese) ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
It means isn't but it is informal english
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
ain't is a slang word for isn't but most people don't use it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@renan1997
it can mean both "isn't" and "aren't." Common only in some English dialects.
Ain't you happy?
Ain't it true?
Ain't they coming?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
it's a information way to say isn't. Very common in Rap scene.
Like:
"ain't nobody gonna do it for you."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
Am/are/is not or has/have not for informal
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
- Portekizce (Portekiz)