Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 May 2017
- Lehçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
you might need a jacket, it's cold sometimes ve you may need a jacket, it's cold sometimes. <- I'd like to know which is correct? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Rusça
May is for the present tense and might is for the past tense, I suppose
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe
Both "you might need a jacket" and "you may need a jacket" work, if that is what you mean. They are interchangeable I think
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe
Btw not sure but I think may is more formal than might?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
Idk but I just wanted to know should I can use may/might in that sensence. But if I can use both of them that's good. Anyway, thank you for your answer 😊
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe