Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Şub 2016
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Kanada)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
Korece hakkında soru
Bunu Korece da nasıl dersiniz? bum, butt, ass
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Context/example sentences:
1. An four year old said, "I fell down on my BUM."
2. A teenager said, "You sat on something. There's something on your BUTT."
3. Two guys drinking in a bar say, "She has a nice ASS."
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jonggam82: BUM is a soft way to say it. Teachers or parents won't get mad if you say it. BUTT is a little more harsh, but still OK in most situations. ASS can be rude, especially in formal situations.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jonggam82: The meaning of them are all the same, but they're used in different situations. It's similar to 저 and 나 in Korean. Same meaning, different use.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jonggam82: Thanks. ASS is often sexual or aggressive, e.g., "I'm gonna kick your ass!" In English you could also say BEHIND, which is safe in any situation.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jonggam82: So 엉덩이 is safe in most situations, right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
@derek22oct: There are two more words the buttocks and the hips in a dictionally as meaning of "엉덩이".
What is difference between them?
If I just want to tell someone that has on there, how should I say with polite way?
저기 엉덩이에 뭔가 묻었는데요?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tomm: Buttocks is the medical word. Some people use it sometimes as a joke, but it's not so common in everyday conversation. It's safe in any situation and not rude.
Hip is a different area. The butt is on the back side. The hip is kind of on the sides. I think most native English speakers think of "hip bones" when you say hip.
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tomm: In that situation you described, especially if it were a stranger, I would say, "There's something on your behind/back/backside."
- Korece