Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Şub 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Is this correct?
"English in the US and Canada is different."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"English is different in the US and Canada." This was sounds more natural and is very clear.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In the original way, "English in the US" seems like a set phrase at first glance, excluding "Canada". The way you wrote it originally isn't necessarily wrong though
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
You need a "the" before "US", and I think I would say and hear "Canadian and American English are different" more often.
Using "the" before "US", which I'm certain you've been told is a proper noun, is probably really confusing at first, but even though it is a proper noun, you have to keep in mind the base words. "United States" needs to be broken down a little more to fully understand why we use "the". Despite being capitalized, the words mean literally what they say: states have come together and united under a common government. Therefore, they are united states. Because this is a nation on the American continent, they are the united states of America. Now we get to why it looks the way it does. "The United States of America" is a name, and "the" is pretty much always used with it. As such, when you use the abbreviations--US and USA--"the" is still needed because the abbreviation doesn't already make that clear on its own.
I will admit this is a weird rule, but there are a handful of other nations and republics that fall under this exception.
Using "the" before "US", which I'm certain you've been told is a proper noun, is probably really confusing at first, but even though it is a proper noun, you have to keep in mind the base words. "United States" needs to be broken down a little more to fully understand why we use "the". Despite being capitalized, the words mean literally what they say: states have come together and united under a common government. Therefore, they are united states. Because this is a nation on the American continent, they are the united states of America. Now we get to why it looks the way it does. "The United States of America" is a name, and "the" is pretty much always used with it. As such, when you use the abbreviations--US and USA--"the" is still needed because the abbreviation doesn't already make that clear on its own.
I will admit this is a weird rule, but there are a handful of other nations and republics that fall under this exception.