Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Şub 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"diced up " ne anlama geliyor?
Could someone tell me what "diced up" means?
"Kraft macaroni & cheese with diced up hotdog was one of my favorite meals growing up."
Does it mean that you cut bread and sausage like a dice?
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Basically, you are correct. Dicing is cutting something into small cubes. The cubes would usually be smaller than the dice used for board games or gambling, in my experience. Of course, they usually don't have to be perfect cubes, either, but the point is that they are small and about equal in length, width, and depth.
I would say it is used for a wide variety of things. Maybe it's because of the type of recipes I look at, but I most often see it with vegetables.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
「bread and sausage」 → Just the sausage--no bun!
diced = さいの目(に刻む)
compare:
sliced : 薄切り
minced : みじん切り
chopped : ぶつ切り
英語では「dice」=サイコロなので「diced」=サイコロのよう(形)に切る。
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@hapybrian >Just the sausage--no bun!
Thank you! I was confused mainly because I thought they would cut bun, too. That would be so weird. :D どうもありがとうございます。
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca