Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
9 Şub 2016
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
What of it? (Is there any particular crime in your buck teeth?) ne anlama geliyor?
That sounds like "what's wrong with your buck teeth?" Then what is "it"? The context is, a talented girl was singing. Because she was hiding her protruding buck teeth, her performance was poor. A guy noticed it and said this to the girl.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"What of it?" means "who cares?", "it's nothing", "what does it matter?", "it's no big deal".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
So "it" would be "having buck teeth".
"What's wrong with having buck teeth?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for the clear answer, Igirisujin! "What of it" looked strange because it doesn't have a verb, but now I understand it's an idiomatic expression! :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
そうですね!
"What of it?" is a very abbreviated fixed phrase. It is short for:
"What [is it about] it [that is a problem]?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for the additional information too! Wow, it is really much abbreviated! :D
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Another phrase like "what of it?" is "so what?", which means more or less the same.
"So what [if she has buck teeth]?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Yes. I've heard of the phrase, but I wonder that sounds cold sometimes like "I'm not interested." Maybe I should be careful of the time I use "what of it" too. Thank you for the information anyway, Igirisujin! :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
そうですね。「ぶっきら棒」です。(?)
But a lot depends on the tone of voice.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user