Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Şub 2016
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
in the rough ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
In the sport of golf, "in the rough" means the ball has landed in thick or coarse grass.
In other contexts, "in the rough" can mean raw, natural, unrefined, untreated, unpolished such as in "a diamond in the rough". It suggests that it has the potential to be much better after it is treated, refined, polished, processed, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça