Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Şub 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Rusça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
onerous ve ominous arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Only write in English please.
Examples are welcome.
Cevaplar
7 Şub 2016
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Onerous means stressful or arduous.
Ominous means threatening or menacing, foreshadowing something unfavorable.
They are actually very different words.
That will be an onerous task. (That job will be very difficult.)
That will be an ominous task. (Doing that job may somehow bring on something unfavorable.)
Both words might be described as "formidable," but in the case of onerous that would mean the amount of difficulty while in the case of ominous, it would mean the feeling of something bad about to happen.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?