Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 May 2017
- Fince
-
Almanca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
multiple ve multitude arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I'd appreciate if you could help me answering my Qs. Go to my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. I'll FEATURE your answer if satistying.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Multiple is an adjective and multitude is a noun.
There are multiple birds on the patio
There is a multitude of birds on the patio
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Multiple" just means more than one. Usually it's used to mean more than two or more than the usual number. For example:
"I'm prepared for the test. I have multiple pencils, so that if one breaks I can use the other."
"Multitude" means so many you can't count them. It's often used like "thousands", "millions", "zillions". For example:
"I sat down to take the test and looked at the multitude of questions in front of me, and I thought 'I can't possibly finish this test in an hour'."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?