Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
6 Şub 2016
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
After the large earthquake, they noticed me that they are safe. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Should I say, "they were safe" or "they survive"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
"they were safe" or "they survived" would be fine.
But I think you need to change "noticed".
"After the large earthquake, they messaged me that they were safe."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you, Igirisujin! That makes sense! Also it seems I misremembered the meaning of "notice"....
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
"Notice" does mean "be aware of" but not "make someone aware of". They would need to tell you in some way... phone, email, etc.
But the important thing is I can understand you. =)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Right. That's interesting because "notice" as in "notice board" is meant to make people aware of, but this may be just Japanese way of thinking.... Anyway, thank you for your additional comment too, Igirisujin! :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
That's right. The kanji for 掲示板 has a different meaning.
The way we think of notice board is "a board for notices".
Very interesting. Thanks!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
You're welcome. :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
Your question "She kept smiling..." is closed so I'm using this one. =)
In the email you asked if you could use "in front of" to mean "being around" people. Yes, you can.
"in front of her sisters" just means "when they are there", not literally in front.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for the clarification, Igirisujin! Now I can use the sentence with confidence! :D