Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Şub 2016
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Çekçe
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Do you ever use the expression "take it easy" to mean "Goodbye!"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes, you can use "take it easy" alone to mean goodbye, but sometimes it's combined with "bye" or something else like "see you later" just to confirm the end of the conversation.
Example Conversation:
A: "Well it was nice talking to you. Take it easy."
B: "Okay, you too. See you next week."
A: "Bye"
"Take it easy" can also be used in other contexts though (it doesn't have to mean goodbye). You could, for example, be telling someone to relax.
Another expression that has a similar meaning is "take care" and I think it's more common than "take it easy" within the context of goodbyes.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça