Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Şub 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
year old ve years old arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Year old = only one (1) year of age
Ex. The baby is one year old.
Years old = more than one year of age
Ex. The boy is now four years old!
Years = plural of year
Hope that helps!
1
disagree
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@doremon22478163: Oooh, I see. It's correct. When you use it before the noun, it becomes an adjective, so you don't have to use the plural for "year".
"He is 19 years old" is correct.
"He is a 19-year-old teenager" is also correct.
They both mean the same thing!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)