Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
1 Şub 2016
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
possibility ve probability arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Does probability mean high possibility?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Probability" and "possibility" can both mean likelihood and neither is inherently more likely than the other.
People tend to feel that a probability is more likely but of course the probability may be very low (unlikely).
"...in all probability..." does mean it is most likely.
"Possibility" can also mean something is just possible, again the possibility may be remote (unlikely).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you, Igirisujin! Your answer is always clear! I appreciate it! :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)