Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Şub 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
If I had got good score in high school, I would have gone to university. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
Corrected version:
"If I had gotten a good score in high school, I would have been able to go to university" (US version).
-Why is it a "US version"?
-That's because the word "had gotten" is the US version of "had got". In UK english "have got" is the closest term to "had gotten".
-There are two errors in your original sentence.
1. You forgot to add a "a" after "had got".
2. The use of the word "would" is a bit ambiguous(微妙). This is because by saying "would" you are implying that it was certain that you would get into a university. However, this would not work as you previously said "If". The word "If" is and should only be used hypothetically or when you are in doubt (not 100% sure/certain). "If I get this in, I'm going to buy everyone a drink."
If your still confused the literal translation for "if" is the Japanese structure "~と" and "~たら"
例えば、「日本が勝つとビールをおごるぞ!」
「日本が勝ったらとビールをおごるぞ!」
What I think would be a better fit to your context:
"If I had done better in high school, I could have gone to a university."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
Your sentence is grammatically correct. To make it sound like American English you could say:
"If I had had good grades" or "If I had gotten good grades"
&
"I would have gone to college". (When speaking generally about attending colleges or universities we usually use "college" in the sentence. This is because not all colleges are universities. "College" can be used a a substitute for "post-secondary education" which refers to that education one gets after high school (secondary education).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you very much!!