Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 May 2017
- Lehçe
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İsveççe
İsveççe hakkında soru
Är 'bög' offensivt ord eller neutralt?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe
I'd say it really depends on the person saying it these days. Though I'd say "bög" has definitely gotten a more negative view point for some, leaning towards translating as "fag" instead of simply "gay", personally I feel uncomfortable using it myself and just say gay, but I know people who use "bög" and mean absolutely no harm. But then I also know people who use it in an offensive way so.. it depends on who you're with and how well you can make your point that you don't mean anything bad😅
Some people complain that you can't say the word "bög" anymore without some people being offended 'cause they think it's an offensive word, but languages change over time, new things are added, old things removed, meanings change etc. That to me is just the nature of languages, nothing much we can do but go with the flow.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
Jag förstår precis vad du menar. I wondered if that word has any offensive meaning. I think I wouldn't use it. Tack
- İsveççe
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@Exena Historically it's the other way around: It was offensive, then gays started to use the word themselves and reclaimed the word, and the negative connotations started to fade. Now we're somewhere in between. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
I think bög is quite offensive. I would rather say homosexuell.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@Irrabelle Yeah, as I said, we're somewhere in between: some people find it offensive, some don't. Context is vital.
For my part, I think is bög more offensive when used to refer to a person when sexual orientation is unimportant.
Homosexuell sounds so clinical or academical and sounds weird to me when used to refer to a friend for example.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- İsveççe Akıcıya Yakın
Kiedyś było to mocnym słowem, ale teraz wszyscy tego używają. Jednak, nadal trzeba uważać z tym słowem, jeśli zwracasz się do kogoś, kogo nie za dobrze znasz (to też oczywiście zależy od regionu, jak tam ludzie uważają).
Mieszkam w Götrborgu i tam często słyszę, że koledzy do siebie mówią "din jävla bög!" ale to raczej tak na żarty. A do obcej osoby by raczej tak nie mówił nikt.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?