Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 May 2017
- Rusça
-
Belarusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does it mean when people write "slay" to girls? (Or "she knows how to slay" or "slay girl")
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Have you heard the phrase "killing it"? It means about the same thing. it is a compliment.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"slay" is a new slang term that means something along the lines of performing or doing something well. *sees beyonce on stage.* "wow beyonce slays." not sure if you have heard of the term "killing it." basically means to own it, or be great, amazing in that regard. A compliment with a bit of spice to it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
If they're saying "slay girl" it could mean "GO girl" and can also mean as a compliment to u :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
this is really new slang, I'm 26 and I feel too old for it haha
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?