Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Ara 2014
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
in place of ve in the place of arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thany U . You mean "I will be in the place of him to attend the meeting" and"I will be in place of him to attend the meeting" mean the same?
- İngilizce (ABD)
That sentence would be arranged differently.
"I will be attending the meeting in place of him."
"I will be attending the meeting in his place."
"I am attending this meeting in the place of my brother."
I think it sounds more natural to not use "the" with this phrase.
"In place of" means "instead of".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thanks a lot. BTW, "I am attending this meeting in the place of my brother." Here "in the place of" also means "instead of"?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes. It pretty much always means "instead of".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)