Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Oca 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lit ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
Wondering about the meaning of something.
For example: What does "Love" means?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
I'm sorry but I don't think so...
I've seen those sentences.
"It's about to be lit"
"She's so lit"
"A lit basketball game"
- Japonca
I think this is a slang word but I don't understand the meaning.
- İngilizce (ABD)
the slang you mentioned is the past tense of light
[to break:to be broken::to light:to be lit]
'lit' being used figuratively
"She's so lit" = she's awesome, she's playing well etc.
"It's about to be lit" = It's gonna be awesome, its gonna be lively, etc.
"A lit basketball game" - the crowd is goin wild, mad plays are being made, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Ohhhh I see. I didn't know that... Thank you so much!!