Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Ara 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"My heart is racing" ve "My heart is pounding" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
These mean the same.
My heart is racing = my heart is beating fast
My heart is pounding = my heart is working really hard
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Same thing it refers to an increase in heart beat usually said when your afraid or happy :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
They both basically mean that your heart is ドキドキ ^_^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They would be used in the same situation (i.e. after you had experienced something exhilerating or frightening), but I imagine "heart racing" as the heart beating very fast, and "heart pounding" as the heart beating very strongly.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think "heart racing" can sound a little more romantic. For example:
Every time he looks in my eyes, it makes my heart race. (Here it means "I get excited".)
You could use "heart pound" in this example, but it could possibly also be interpreted that he makes me feel scared.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
お返事が大変遅くなり申し訳ありません。皆さん色々なご意見ありがとうございました^_迷いましたが、細かいニュアンスの違いを説明していただいたallikoさんにベストアンサーをさし上げたいと思います。皆さん全員ありがとうございました!
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
They both have very similar meaning. If you want to be specific, "my heart is racing" means more about your heart beating fast and "my heart was pounding" means more about your heart beating hard.
Examples:
While being chased, my heart was racing.
After that roller coaster ride, my heart was pounding.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
my heart is racing means you are happy my heart is pounding means you are scared
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?