Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Nis 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
asleep ve sleep arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
1. Asleep : refers to the state you're in when you're sleeping (Adverb or adjective)
Examples :
- She fell asleep. (Adverb usually used with the verb "to fall")
- He was asleep when she texted him. (Adjective used with the verb "to be")
2. Sleep : refers to the act of going to sleep (Noun or verb)
Examples :
- I got a good night's sleep. (Noun)
- I always sleep late. (Verb)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)