Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Oca 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"I can't dance for shit" I don't understand what "for shit" means here.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
it means: I can't dance well. He can't catch for shit = He can't catch well
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Ha! I love this! It's an example of strange English slang.
"Shit" is a curse word that means poop, but it is used as a rude way to say bad. Ex. If you wanted to be rude to someone you could say "you are shit at writing" instead of "you are bad at writing"
In the context of "I can't dance for shit" you are saying "I'm a very, very bad dancer"
"For shit" means "I can't do (insert whatever activity the sentence is about)"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
hahaha! well firstly, it's slang.
shit is a curse word for poop so generally whenever it's used, it will have a negative connotation.
when added on to the end of a phrase it's to imply that something is really bad. so in your example the person is saying that they are a really bad dancer.
a similar phrase is "worth a damn"
ex: I can't spell worth a damn.
That phone ain't worth a damn.
it's a way of saying something is really bad.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?