Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Oca 2016
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Japonca
Japonca hakkında soru
What does すぎ & すぎて mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
すぎ=too much.
昨夜食べすぎたのでお腹を壊した
I have a bad stomach as I ate too much last night.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
過ぎる(すぎる) alone works as a verb meaning to pass by.
過ぎる is also used with verb or adjective when the extent is going too far from the proper level.
高い + 過ぎる = 高過ぎる
安い + 過ぎる = 安過ぎる
考える + 過ぎる = 考え過ぎる
However, these days, some people use 過ぎる, or 過ぎ for short, just as an emphasis, regardless whether the extent is too much or not. 可愛すぎ, for example, simply means that it's very cute.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
「〜すぎる」means too 〜.
あの子は可愛すぎる。She is too cute.
「〜すぎて...」means too〜 to... or so〜 that...
あのタブレットは高すぎていまは買えない。That tablet is so expensive that I cannot buy it now.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?