Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Oca 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I like her better than he. ve I like her better than him. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
15 Oca 2016
Featured answer
@caramelmacchiato
If you want to mean that, then you'd best add "does" to the end: "I like her better than he does."
In that case, both sentences have different meanings, the former comparing how much you like her and how much he likes her, the latter comparing how much you like her and how much you like him.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It should only be "I like her better than him". The other one is grammatically incorrect.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@scottie
Oh! Really?? @_@ Got it.
YES! Though I agree with you.
However,Sorry...My textbook says correct as "I like her better than he (likes her)."
So, I asked about it.
Thank you so much for your answering.! =)
Deleted user
@caramelmacchiato
If you want to mean that, then you'd best add "does" to the end: "I like her better than he does."
In that case, both sentences have different meanings, the former comparing how much you like her and how much he likes her, the latter comparing how much you like her and how much you like him.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@benmua
Wow ! That makes sense! =)
Thank you very much for your intelligent answers.!👍😂
Wow ! That makes sense! =)
Thank you very much for your intelligent answers.!👍😂