Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Nis 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
How many yen are in 1 dollar ve How much yen are in 1 dollar arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Would you use "many" or "much" when counting a currency whose plural form does not come with an "s" at the end?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
How much is more proper, "much" refers to the total of something. "How much water fits in the bucket." "How much more do we wait?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
How many is used when there is an amount that can be counted.
How much is used when the amount can't be counted.
Basically, it matters whether you are using a unit of measurement.
Examples:
"How much water is in the bucket."
"How many liters of water do we have?"
So, for Yen, you should use "How many."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?