Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Oca 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I kept (left) the window open. (When I wanted to open the window intentionally.)
The window kept opening. (When I forgot to close the window.)
Are those correct?
And when I forgot to close it, is there a sentence with using leave?
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
When you open the window and then didn't close it because you wanted it to stay open, that's, "I kept the window open." When you forgot to close the window, that's, "I left the window open."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think that we say "I left the window open" when we forget to close it.
As for "The window kept opening", that means something else entirely. Suppose that you wanted the window to stay closed but the wind kept pushing it open no matter how many times you shut it. That's when you say "The window kept opening."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Now, if you were talking about a time when you left the window open on purpose, and you wanted to emphasize that you deliberately opened the window according to some sort of plan/wanted to be sure it wasn't closed, you could also say:
"I made sure to leave the window open."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@meredeth
Thanks! "leave" doesn't have an intention, right?
If I want to let the window do subject, "It slipped my mind,the window kept opening." , right?
Thanks! "leave" doesn't have an intention, right?
If I want to let the window do subject, "It slipped my mind,the window kept opening." , right?